Events Calendar

Don't be offended if you have been left off the helpers list, just contact the planner or controller, or offer on the day.
Anyone unable to plan, control or help on the event you are set down for, as a first step please try to swap with someone else.

We are running events under COVID-19 ORANGE rules.

Calendar - 2022

SS = Summer Series, OY = Orienteer of the Year series.
Updated on: 14-08-2022
 

Date Event Map Planner Controller Assistants Collectors VaxChecker
Tue 25 Jan HB Junior Camp Various
Wed 26 Jan SS1 Dolbel Reserve Steve Armon David Fisher Karen Beckman Chris Beckman
Wed 02 Feb SS2 Roto Harakeke Pierson Clement Ingrid Perols Gaylene Clement Tim Anderson
Wed 09 Feb SS3 Park Island Emma & Olivia Duncan Darroch Mrs Exeter Finn Exeter
Sat 12 Feb Tuariki Mid & Sprint CANCELLED
Sun 13 Feb Tuariki Long 2021 CANCELLED
Wed 16 Feb SS4 Palmbrook Lorcan Rabbitte Geoff Morrison Faye McDonald Rabbitte family
Wed 23 Feb SS5 Trinity Crescent Cryn Russell Hugh Forlong-Ford Daniel Harvey Max Franks
Sat 26 Feb Triple Peaks
Wed 02 Mar SS6 Tainui Steve Armon Pauline & Chris vd H Menno
Wed 09 Mar SS7 Anderson Park Daniel Harvey Amanda Shepherd Steve Shepherd Stanley Easthope
Sat 12 Mar Katoa Po Taupo
Sun 20 Mar Club Ranui Jim Robertson, Logan Stevenson Steve Armon Jonty Anderson, Nicoll family
26-27 Mar JWOC Trials Central Region
Sun 03 Apr Battle of the Bays Taupo
Sun 10 Apr Club + OY1 Long Arborfield Jonathan Wood Aiden Ellmers Alan Maxwell David Fisher/Derek Morrison
15-18 Apr NZOC Nelson
Sun 24 Apr Club Te Awanga Alanda Rafferty Murray Franks Erica Stephens Teigan/Cryn & Max
Mon 25 Apr Anzac Holiday
tba NISSOC Auckland
Sun 08 May Schools Training Day & Club Riverlands Duncan Darroch Stephan Alsleben Alistair Nicoll Nicoll family
Sun 15 May HB Schools Long Rotoma Derek Morrison Pamela Morrison Aidan Ellmers/Faye McDonald
Sun 15 May Club Rotoma Derek Morrison Pamela Morrison Aidan Ellmers/Faye McDonald
Sun 29 May Club + OY2 Long Hautope Cody Williams James Watson Tui Craven John Craven/Shane Wilson
4-6 June QB Red Kiwi Bulls
Sun 12 Jun HB Schools Relay Tirohia Steve Armon Stephan Alsleben George Massingham Massinghams/Green-Thoms
Sun 12 Jun Club Tirohia Steve Armon Stephan Alsleben George Massingham Massinghams/Green-Thoms
Fri 24 Jun HB Schools Sprint EIT Kevin Harvey Derek Morrison Grant edmonds Steve Armon/Lydia Burns
Fri 24 Jun Pokapu Sprint EIT Kevin Harvey Derek Morrison Grant Edmonds Daniel Harvey/Pamela Morrison
Sat 25 Jun Pokapu Long CraggyRange Mark Irwin Murray Harty Phillip Baker Mark Plumpton/Andrew Burns
Sun 26 Jun Pokapu Mid The Gums Phillip Herries James Watson Cody Williams Chris Smith
Sun 10 Jul Club + OY3 Sprint Te Aute College Hugh Forlong-Ford Shane Wilson Ingrid Perols Geoff Morrison
21-23 July NZSSOC Auckland
Sat 23 July Great Forest Rogaine Rotorua
Sun 07 Aug Club Handicap Score1 Topo50 BL37 James Watson Aiden Ellmers Julia Jim Robertson/Jonty Anderson
Sun 14 Aug Club Handicap Score2 Bluff Hill Hugh Forlong-Ford Jason Wain Norris Cox Amanda & Steve Shepherd
Sun 21 Aug Club Handicap Score3 Te Mata Park Pauline Korevaar Phillip Herries Chris van der Have Menno/Massinghams
Sun 04 Sep Club + OY4 Score Guthrie Smith Mark Irwin Grant Edmonds Christine Lee Andrew Burns/Alan Davidson
Sun 18 Sep Club + OY5 Middle FireStation Piret Klade Murray Harty Tui Craven John Craven/Mark Irwin
Sun 25 Sep HB Schools Rogaine Havelock North Alanda Rafferty Steve Armon Wallaces Karen & Chris Beckman
Sun 25 Sep Club Semi-urban Rogaine Havelock North Alanda Rafferty Steve Armon Wallaces Karen & Chris Beckman
Sun 02 Oct Spring Novelty Series Kingsgate
Sun 16 Oct Club Champs Maraetotara Cryn Russell Cairn Coghill Jonty Anderson Murray Franks/Max Franks
21-24 Oct Tuariki 2022 Champs
Sun 30 Oct OY6 Long tbc Harriet Baxter Stephan Alsleben Charlie Baxter Duncan Darroch/Jonathan Wood
Sun 06 Nov DTM Rogaine Waimarama Kevin Harvey Shane Wilson Sarah Nicoll Kev & Shane to organise
Sun 13 Nov Club + OY7 Long Smedley Cairn Coghill Geoff Morrison Pamela Morrison Murray Harty/Andrew Bott
Sun 20 Nov Peak Trailblazer
Sun 27 Nov Spring Novelty Series Waitangi Reserve Jonty Anderson Steve Armon
Sun 04 Dec Spring Novelty Series tbc
Fri 09 Dec AGM event Waimarama Robbie Smith Alanda Rafferty

More event listings at...